Johnstantine
Skibbidy Boo Bop
So, what was your favorite movie of 2012? I know there's still a few weeks left with some big movies attached to them (Les Mis, Django Unchained, This is 40), but, for the most part, it's pretty much done. Also, go ahead and say the worst movie of the year that you've seen.
I don't really have a top ten, so I'll just go ahead and list what comes to mind:
1. Cloud Atlas - I really enjoyed the film a lot. I had been anticipating it from the moment I heard there was going to be an adaptation. The book as ok, but the movie really made it feel more alive (my opinion, of course). Was it THE best film of the year? No. But it was certainly my favorite.
2. Argo - I had no idea what this movie was about before I walked in. Totally random choice on my part. I don't regret it. I hadn't seen a movie that put my in that much suspense in a long time. All of the cast was great, as well as the directing from Affleck. Awesome, awesome movie.
3. Dredd - I wasn't expecting much out of this, but I loved it. The fact that he didn't take his helmet off meant the world to me. Plus, the slow-mo death scenes were just fucking perfect, as was the music. Karl Urban always has my heart.
4. Cabin in the Woods - I'll be the first to say it: I'm not a big fan of Joss Whedon. There wasn't much of a thrill for me to see this because he was attached to it, but I went anyways. Truth be told, I was pleasantly surprised. I expected it to be in the realm of Cabin Fever, but I was totally wrong. I had no idea what the outcome would be, so it was awesome to see the changeup at the end. Also, I'm a sucker for Richard Jenkins.
5. The Avengers - Not much to say other than that I thoroughly enjoyed it. I give Whedon a lot of shit, but he gets a pass for this one.
6. Looper - I got to see this for free because we had premiere passes. I enjoyed the shit out of it. The ending was sort of predictable, but I didn't want it to happen. JGL did a great job, too.
7. Dark Knight Rises - It was good, but not great. I thought the plot was too overly complicated, and a lot of the actions from characters didn't make any sense. Still, though, I loved Tom Hardy as Bane. To this day I, from time to time, talk in his voice.
8. Men in Black 3 - The true spiritual successor to the first MIB movie. I actually felt for the characters at the end. Josh Brolin also does the best TLJ I've ever seen.
I know Django Unchained isn't out yet, but I know it's going to be amazing. For me, Tarantino movies just sort of have their own category. Except for Death Proof. That movie was fucking horrible.
Now, for the worst movie:
Prometheus. This movie disappointed the absolute shit out of me on more levels than I can count. I went in with high hopes that Scott would be returning to his roots, but instead I was handed a collection of retarded characters and a shit-stained plot. Never have I been so disappointed in a movie than this one. If they make a sequel to it, I hope Lindelof stays as far away from it as possible. Hell, maybe even Scott, too.
Ok, your turn!
I don't really have a top ten, so I'll just go ahead and list what comes to mind:
1. Cloud Atlas - I really enjoyed the film a lot. I had been anticipating it from the moment I heard there was going to be an adaptation. The book as ok, but the movie really made it feel more alive (my opinion, of course). Was it THE best film of the year? No. But it was certainly my favorite.
2. Argo - I had no idea what this movie was about before I walked in. Totally random choice on my part. I don't regret it. I hadn't seen a movie that put my in that much suspense in a long time. All of the cast was great, as well as the directing from Affleck. Awesome, awesome movie.
3. Dredd - I wasn't expecting much out of this, but I loved it. The fact that he didn't take his helmet off meant the world to me. Plus, the slow-mo death scenes were just fucking perfect, as was the music. Karl Urban always has my heart.
4. Cabin in the Woods - I'll be the first to say it: I'm not a big fan of Joss Whedon. There wasn't much of a thrill for me to see this because he was attached to it, but I went anyways. Truth be told, I was pleasantly surprised. I expected it to be in the realm of Cabin Fever, but I was totally wrong. I had no idea what the outcome would be, so it was awesome to see the changeup at the end. Also, I'm a sucker for Richard Jenkins.
5. The Avengers - Not much to say other than that I thoroughly enjoyed it. I give Whedon a lot of shit, but he gets a pass for this one.
6. Looper - I got to see this for free because we had premiere passes. I enjoyed the shit out of it. The ending was sort of predictable, but I didn't want it to happen. JGL did a great job, too.
7. Dark Knight Rises - It was good, but not great. I thought the plot was too overly complicated, and a lot of the actions from characters didn't make any sense. Still, though, I loved Tom Hardy as Bane. To this day I, from time to time, talk in his voice.
8. Men in Black 3 - The true spiritual successor to the first MIB movie. I actually felt for the characters at the end. Josh Brolin also does the best TLJ I've ever seen.
I know Django Unchained isn't out yet, but I know it's going to be amazing. For me, Tarantino movies just sort of have their own category. Except for Death Proof. That movie was fucking horrible.
Now, for the worst movie:
Prometheus. This movie disappointed the absolute shit out of me on more levels than I can count. I went in with high hopes that Scott would be returning to his roots, but instead I was handed a collection of retarded characters and a shit-stained plot. Never have I been so disappointed in a movie than this one. If they make a sequel to it, I hope Lindelof stays as far away from it as possible. Hell, maybe even Scott, too.
Ok, your turn!