This upcoming week I've lined up Argo, Cloud Atlas, Wreck It Ralf, Lincoln, A Royal Affair and Skyfall. Not going to splurge on food at the movies cos this's about 80something bucks right here.
Never watched Explorers and finally did on a pal's recco. Didn't know Hawke was in it and it turned out to be pretty sweet except the ending. Impressive graphics and a charming movie - 7/10.
Harry Brown belong to Cain for his amazing acting. The movie had some gritty tense moments and the story's engaging. Was putting off seeing this and just got around it. 8/10.
The Awakening fell flat for me albeit the good cast and production values on film. The movie starts off with a similar premise as in Red Lights but changes when the lead goes to a school, chasing a ghost that'd appeared in class picture every year. Not too bad till everything starts to fall place and gets predictable after. The movie dragged on once the plot was revealed too. 3/10.
The Crying Game, definitely a bit of a classic but I wasn't feeling it, in the sense it took me a while to get engaged in the movie as I normally would. I took breaks to even cook, listen to music and then got back on it. The story essays so well once Rea's character is shown to be in a city and the end is pretty neat. 7/10.
Watched 101 Dalmations after 10/15 years easy, it's aged pretty well for me and I've watched it countless times as a kid! My first dog was a Dalmation too, so it's a very dear and close movie as far as I'm concerned. 10/10.
Never watched Explorers and finally did on a pal's recco. Didn't know Hawke was in it and it turned out to be pretty sweet except the ending. Impressive graphics and a charming movie - 7/10.
Harry Brown belong to Cain for his amazing acting. The movie had some gritty tense moments and the story's engaging. Was putting off seeing this and just got around it. 8/10.
The Awakening fell flat for me albeit the good cast and production values on film. The movie starts off with a similar premise as in Red Lights but changes when the lead goes to a school, chasing a ghost that'd appeared in class picture every year. Not too bad till everything starts to fall place and gets predictable after. The movie dragged on once the plot was revealed too. 3/10.
The Crying Game, definitely a bit of a classic but I wasn't feeling it, in the sense it took me a while to get engaged in the movie as I normally would. I took breaks to even cook, listen to music and then got back on it. The story essays so well once Rea's character is shown to be in a city and the end is pretty neat. 7/10.
Watched 101 Dalmations after 10/15 years easy, it's aged pretty well for me and I've watched it countless times as a kid! My first dog was a Dalmation too, so it's a very dear and close movie as far as I'm concerned. 10/10.