Whoa, a 21 Jump Street comic movie? Man they're really out of ideas these days.
Fortunately for you two, we're reviving a canceled undercover police programme from the eighties, and revamping it for modern times. You see the guys in charge of this stuff lack creativity and are completely out of ideas. So all they do now is recycle shit from the past and expect us all not to notice. One of these programmes involves the use of young immature seeming officers.
I didn't want to get into the whole anime sci-fi genre cos it's pretty extensive! Akira's a must-watch, whether you're a fan of the manga or not, even from a technical point of view - sound, directing, animation. There's tons like Howls, Nausicaa, Paprika, The Girl Who Lept Through Time, Redline, etc.Groovy Metal Fist said:I suggest adding or watching Perfect Blue, Princess Mononoke, and Grave of the Fireflies.
I saw Perfect Blue somewhat recently. It's a fantastic film, maybe even my favorite. It's been called a psychological thriller and I'll leave it at that; I don't want to give away any details.
IncantatioN said:I didn't want to get into the whole anime sci-fi genre cos it's pretty extensive! Akira's a must-watch, whether you're a fan of the manga or not, even from a technical point of view - sound, directing, animation. There's tons like Howls, Nausicaa, Paprika, The Girl Who Lept Through Time, Redline, etc.
IncantatioN said:Going through my collection - 2001: A Space Odyssey, A Clockwork Orange, Blade Runner, Moon, Minority Report, War Of The Worlds (both versions), The Fly, Alien ofcourse, Road, THX 1138, The Road Warrior, Primer, Dune, Tron, Heston's Planet Of The Apes, Dark City, Gattaca, Terminator, Tarkovsky's Solaris + Stalker, Timecrimes, Metropolis, The Andromeda Strain (76), Brazil, Verhoeven's Robocop, Star Trek (2009), District 9, Children Of Men, Predator, Altered States, Event Horizon, Soylent Green and a bunch more. Doesn't include anime movies.
Oburi said:... I've been asking people what their favorite sci-fi films are. Anyone care to name some essentials?
Oburi said:Eh, I meant more like your top three.
IncantatioN said:Interesting review, VHBob. I'll check it out soon enough.
Re-watched Kung Pow and Riki-Oh over the weekend with a bunch of friends. Superfun.
Death May Die said:For bad horror movie night I recommend:
-Silent Night Deadly Night 2
-Troll 2
-American Gothic
NightCrawler said:Cabin in the Woods was amazing, it gave me a warm embrace on all things horror, but the overrating surprised me. Made me think how everyone doesn't giveScreamWes Craven's New Nightmare enough credit for being the first big horror deconstruction movie.
Griffith said:Scream was great, and recognized as such, but like The Matrix its legacy has suffered from a fatal bout of shitty sequel syndrome (not to mention the dubious distinction of inspiring the whole Insert Genre Here Movie parody franchise). Buffy the Vampire Slayer has also been brilliantly doing this in long form since 1997, cleverly juxtaposing monster movie cliches with real life.
NightCrawler said:Aha Griff, I was actually gonna write New Nightmare first (as i really loved it when it came out, and still think it's underrated), but i thought Scream would be more recognizable and appropriate for my argument. But yeah, sans shitty sequels, and the fact that everyone started making movies about clichés and parodies, basically copying the wrong ideas out of Scream.
NightCrawler said:I was never into Buffy, so i can't really comment on it.